NO on 522 COALITION

Representing more than 50,000 Washington family farmers, ranchers, food producers, grocers, retailers and other businesses, scientists, doctors, taxpayers and consumers.

Partial list as of 10/31/13.
Titles and affiliations are for identification purposes only.


Trade Organizations
Other Organizations
Farmers
Physicians and Scientists





FARMING ORGANIZATIONS AND GROWERS GROUPS OPPOSED TO I-522
(partial list)

Washington State Farm Bureau
Representing 42,000 local farmers, ranchers & member families

Washington Association of Wheat Growers
Representing 1,800 Members

Washington Asparagus Council

Washington Bulb Co., Inc.
Representing more than 250 Members

Washington Cattlemen’s Association

Washington State Council of Farmer Cooperatives

Washington State Dairy Federation

Washington Friends of Farms & Forests

Washington Growers Clearing House Association

Washington State Hay Growers Association
Representing more than 250 Members

Washington State Horticultural Association
Representing 1,500 Members

Washington Mint Growers Association

Washington North Idaho Seed Association
Representing more than 300 Washington State Jobs

Puget Sound Seed Growers Association

Washington Potato and Onion Association

Wenatchee Valley Traffic Association
Representing 10,000 Washington State Jobs

Western Washington Agricultural Association

Yakima Valley Growers-Shippers Association

National Grain and Feed Association


back to top

Benton County Farm Bureau

Chelan/Douglas County Farm Bureau
Representing 1,100 Members

Clark/Cowlitz County Farm Bureau

Franklin County Farm Bureau

Grant County Farm Bureau

Grays Harbor/Pacific County Farm Bureau

Island County Farm Bureau

King/Pierce County Farm Bureau

Lewis County Farm Bureau

Lincoln County Farm Bureau

Okanogan County Farm Bureau

Skagit County Farm Bureau

Snohomish County Farm Bureau

Spokane County Farm Bureau
Representing 3,000 Members

Stevens County Farm Bureau

Whatcom County Farm Bureau

Whatcom Farm Friends

Yakima County Farm Bureau

American Seed Trade Association

Stevens County Farm Bureau

Thurston County Farm Bureau

Walla Walla County Farm Bureau

Columbia/Blue Mountain Counties Farm Bureau

Kittitas County Farm Bureau

Mason/Kitsap Farm Bureau

Whitman County Farm Bureau




OTHER ORGANIZATIONS & BUSINESSES OPPOSED TO I-522
(partial list)


American Council on Science and Health

Boehm’s Candies, Inc.

Desert Labor LLC

Association of Washington Business

Associated Industries

Northwest Food Processors Association
Representing 80 Washington State Companies and 39,000 Employees

Northwest Grocery Association
Representing more than 50,000 Washington Jobs

Far West Agribusiness Association
Representing 123 Members

Greater Pasco Area Chamber of Commerce
Representing 375 Members and 16,339 Employees

Tri-City Regional Chamber of Commerce

Washington Association of Neighborhood Stores

Washington Restaurant Association

Washington Retail Association
Representing 2,800 Companies and 309,000 Washington State Employees

Washington State Republican Party

Grocery Manufacturers Association

Biotechnology Industry Organization

AgVentures NW, LLC

Backachers Emu Ranch

Bayer Cropscience

BASF

Buchholz Farms LLC

Darren Young Insurance Agency Inc.

DuPont Pioneer

Dow AgroSciences, LLC


Moses Lake Chamber of Commerce


back to top

Tacoma-Pierce County Chamber
DW’s Motor Machine, Inc.

Snookbrook Farms


Ekone Oyster Co.


Eltopia Irrigation

Henningsen Cold Storage Co.
Representing 60 Washington State Employees

Kiesz Farms, Inc.

LC Farms, Inc.

Maizena & Sunburst LLC

Meadow Woods Farm

McGregor Company

Monsanto Company

Northern Oyster Co.

Patty Kagele Farms, Inc.

Skagit Farmers Supply

Sno-Valley Farms Inc.

Webley Farms and Cattle

American Feed Industry Association

CR Cherries, Inc.

Greater Spokane Incorporated

Mainstream Republicans of Washington

Northwest Automatic Vending Association

Pet Food Institute

Republicans of Spokane County

Schorzman Farms Joint Venture

SunRay Farms

WACO Orchards

Black Pond Farm




FAMILY FARMERS & RANCHERS OPPOSED TO 522
(partial List)

Rick Adams
Apple Farmer
Agriculture Teacher
Director of Career and Technical Education
Prosser

Larry V. Adar
Farmer
Okanogan

Robert and Clara Aday
Farmers
La Center

Robert Aday
Farmer
La Center

Donald Ahrenholtz
Former CEO
Washington State Farm Bureau
Lacey

Bennie Ahrens
Owner, Bennie’s Gardens
Chehalis

Brenda Alford
Farmer
Pasco

Paul and Janet Allison
Orchardists
Zillah

Terry E. Alton
Orchardist
Richland

Sherry Amos
Farmer
Wapato

Larry D. Andersen
Farmer & Cattle Rancher
Othello

David Andrews
Owner, Elysian Lawn & Landscape
East Wenatchee

Amy Angell
Farm Employee
Tonasket

Joshua Arnold
Farmer
Cashmere

Ray Arreola
Farmer
Wapato

Henry Robert Aydelott
Retired Grain Merchandiser and Broker
Edmonds

Lanora Callahan
Horse Breeder, Porthale Arabians
Eatonville

Henry Charvet
Retired Farmer
Grandview

Martina Charvet
Grape Farmer
Sunnyside

Robert A. Chute
Retired Farmer
Orting

Barbara L. Danforth
Retired Farmer
Walla Walla

Ronald Maurice Demuynck
Retired Farmer
Arlington

David and Linda Badgley
Fruit Farmers
Wapato

Mike Baginski
Farmer
Roy

Eric Bair
Farm Manager, BR Bair Farms Inc.
Ephrata

Joe Balmelli
Owner, Balmelli Farms
Chehalis

Sheryl Barbour
Owner, San El Arabia Ranch
Owner, HLS Ranch
Roy

Randel Barcom
Farmer
Matlock

Forrest Baugher
Orchardist
Parker

Lauren Beale
Farmer
Board Member, Pomeroy Grain Growers
Past President, Garfield County Wheat Growers
Past County Committee Member, Farm Service Agency

Joe Beaudoin
Owner, Joe’s Place Farms
Board of Directors, Clark/Cowlitz County Farm Bureau

Nicole Berg
Family Farmer
Vice President, Washington Association of Wheat Growers
National Conservation Leadership Award Winner
Richland

Henry Bierlink
Executive Director, Whatcom Farm Friends
Lynden

John Bosma
Dairy Farmer
Sunnyside

Julie Bosma
Orchardist
Granger

Steve Bosma
Dairyman
Granger

Dale R. Boyd
Farmer
Peshastin

Robert L. Brody
Owner and Manager, King Blossom Natural LLC
East Wenatchee

Joel Brooks
Marketing Communications Specialist
Okanagan Specialty Fruits Inc.

Dean Browning
President, Washington North Idaho Seed Association
Ritzville

Robert Buchholz
Farmer
Agriculture Teacher
Prosser

Ed Burts
Tomato Grower
East Wenatchee

John C. Campbell
Owner, Vegetable Farm and Roadside Stand
Marysville

Bev Carman
Member, Snohomish County Farm Bureau
Everett

Gary L. Christensen
Owner, L & G Christensen Farms, Inc.
Othello

Brian Cieslar
Agronomist
Lynden

Delt Clark
Field Rep., Zirkle Fruit Co.
Wapato

John S. Clark
Farmer
Lynden

Richard Colley
Farmer
Othello

Mark Convey
Member, Snohomish County Farm Bureau
Everett

Mike Conway
Owner, Latah Creek Wine Cellars
Spokane

Steve Cooper
Farmer
Vice President, Washington State Farm Bureau
Mesa

John Corrado
Cattle Rancher
Woodinville

Nelson Cox
Farmer
Warden

Deborah Cunningham
Rancher
Newman Lake

Carl Davis
Owner/Operator, Davis Orchards
Manson

Peter De Jager
Dairy Farmer
Everson

Donna DeRuyter
Farmer
Mesa

Jake Devaney
Hay Farmer
Enumclaw

Scott Dilley
Associate Director of Government Relations
Washington State Farm Bureau

Norman F. Druffel
Owner, Norm Druffel & Sons
Pullman

Richard J. Ducharme
Rancher
Dayton

Peter and Susan Dufault
Owners, Double D Farms, Inc.
Mattawa

Mary Dye
Farmer
Committeewoman, Washington State Republican Party
Pomeroy

Roger C. Dye
Farmer
Pomeroy

Peter Dykstra
Farmer
Member, Northwest Dairy Association
Chehalis

Darryl Ehlers
Farmer
Lynden

Vern and Dorothy Elder
Retired Farmers
Newman Lake

Nolan Empey
President, Empey Orchards, Inc.
Mesa

E. Fred Ermey
Owner/Farmer, Ermey Farms LTD.
Zillah

Jane Fielding
Principal/Farm Owner
Camas

Anna Finney
Fish Farm Employee
Oakville

James Fitzgerald
Executive Director, Far West Agribusiness Association
Spokane

Gary Fitzpatrick
Member, Snohomish County Farm Bureau
Everett

Kathy Fitzpatrick
Member, Snohomish County Farm Bureau
Everett

Michael G. Forrest
Member, Snohomish County Farm Bureau
Marysville

Charles Fries
Owner, C&O Fries Orchards, LLC
Cashmere

Jason Fumasi
Agronomist
Puyallup

Sam Godwin
Owner, Box Canyon Fruit
Tonasket

Keith Goehner
Farmer, K&L Orchards, Inc.
Chelan County Commissioner
Dryden

Leslie W. Goetz
Small-Grains Farmer
Marlin

Aaron Golladay
Farmer
First Vice President, Washington State Farm Bureau
Warden

Robert Golob
Dairy Farmer
Granger

Bruce H. Grim
Executive Director
Washington State Horticultural Association
Wenatchee

Charles Gruhl
Retired Chicken Farmer
Toledo

Michael L. Hardiman
Owner, Brisky Canyon Fruit Co. Inc.
East Wenatchee

Paul Harrell
Manager, Willowhood Farms LLC
Thorp

Kellen Hartley
Farmer
Prosser

James R. Harvey
Farmer and Rancher
Mossyrock

Edward Headley
President, Headley Farms Inc.
Pasco

Dennis Hebdon
Farmer
Refrigeration/Controlled Atmosphere Manager
Mattawa

Thomas Heilman
Farmer
Chehalis

Richard B. Heintzman
Farmer
Moxee

Curtis and Erika Hennings
Farmers
Ritzville

Kenneth Hoopingarner
Retired Farmer
Kennewick

D. Elden Hopp
Farmer
Loon Lake

Paul R. Hudson
Farmer
Clayton

Mary Hunt
Farmer, Hunt Farms
Member, Washington State Grange Ag Committee
Former Douglas County Commissioner
Coulee City

Terry Hunt
Farmer, Hunt Farms
Special Deputy, Washington State Grange
Coulee City

Don Jacobs
Farmer, Jacobs Ranch
Ellensburg

Ronald J. Jagla
Owner, Jagla Orchards, Inc.
Wenatchee

Chester A. Jahns
Owner, Small-Grain Farm
Rockford

Joanne Jambor
Vice President, Ekone Oyster Co.
South Bend

Lovelle Jeffris
Owner, Jeffris Orchards
Peshastin

Andy Jensen
Jensen Farms Produce
Warden

Kenneth Jensen
Jensen Farms Produce
Warden

Victor Jensen
Former Dairy Farmer/Cheese Maker
Bow

Nancy Johnson
Member, Snohomish County Farm Bureau
Everett

Arlene and Glenn Keenan
Farmers
Onalaska

Ed Kenoyer
Partner, Kenoyer Orchards
Cashmere

Brad Kent
Owner/Farmer, Kent Farms Inc.
Othello

Michele Kiesz
5th Generation Wheat Farmer
President, Patty Kagele Farms, Inc.
Vice President, Kiesz Farms, Inc.
Ritzville

Greg Kinsey
Farmer
Sunnyside

Juliana Klein
Member, Snohomish County Farm Bureau
Arlington

Ken Klein
Member, Snohomish County Farm Bureau
Arlington

Tery Knudson
Rancher
Thorp

Mark Knutzen
Farmer
Burlington

James Koempel
Orchardist
Cashmere

Samuel Krautscheid
Family Farmer
Vice President, Grant County Farm Bureau
Washington State Farm Bureau Young Farmer Rancher Achievement Award Winner
Quincy

Burgess Lange
Farming & Livestock
Garfield

Kevin Adamson
Farmer
Pasco

Erwin Albrecht
Farmer
Quincy

Glenn C. Aldrich
Farmer

Jay Atchison
Broker, TC Grain
Kennewick

Ken Bernardy
Beef Rancher
Lynden

David R. Bishop
Farmer
Quincy

Jim Bjornstad
Farmer
Lynden

Roger Brooks
CEO, Roger Brooks International, Inc.
Renton

Marlene J. Chadderton
C&S Orchards, Inc.
Wenatchee

B. Suzanne Christianson
Owner, Chrishaven Trees
Burlington

Nathan Clemens
Agronomist
Spokane

Robert Alan Cochran
Orchardist
Manson

Robert Coppin
Cranberry Grower
Hoquiam

Edward L. Crockett
Retired Wheat Farmer
Latah

Arlene Cuillier
Retired Farm Owner
Wapato

Bert L. Dekker
Retired Farmer
White Swan

Samuel A. Denyer
Farmer
Oakville

Dan DeRuyter
George DeRuyter & Son Dairy LLC
Outlook

Alice L. Didier
Farmer
Eltopia

John Doebler
President, Doebler Orchards, Inc.
Mattawa

Gladys Marie Doidge
Rancher and Forester
Rainier

Robert Elmer Doidge
Rancher and Forester
Rainier

Miriam French
Owner, Ray French Orchard
Richland

Leslie W. Goetz
Farmer
Marlin

Ronald Graham
Grower
Ellensburg

Shawn Hamilton
Farmer
Chehalis

Dick L. Hamlin
Retired Tree Fruit Consultant
Yakima

Helen L. Hansen
Retired Farmer, Green Bluff Growers
Lakewood

James M. Hatley
Farmer
Pullman

Britt Hawkins
Owner, Apple Orchard
Manson

Larry Heaton
Owner, Heaton Farms
Tekoa

Thomas Hedges
President/Winemaker
Hedges Family Estate
Seattle

Chris Herres
Farmer
Pomeroy

Louis F. Hesse
Retired Farmer
Ephrata

Elfreda Holmes
Retired Apple Orchardist
Tonasket

Larry L. Eakle
Retired Rancher
Evans

Norman Mohar
Retired Farmer
Yakima


back to top

Tedd R. Nealey
Farmer
Endicott

Donna J. O’Ravez
Edgewood Flower Farm
Edgewood

William J. O’Ravez
Edgewood Flower Farm
Edgewood

Nancy L. Peace
Retired Apple Farmer
Selah

Stacey Rasmussen
Farmer
Harrington

Chan K. Razey
Cherry Farmer
Naches

James L. Lantrip
Orchardist
Okanogan

Mike LaPlant
Farmer
President, Washington State Farm Bureau
Ephrata

Dale Lathim
Executive Director, Potato Growers of Washington
Kennewick

Claude Lee
Cherry Orchardist
Wenatchee

Paul A. Lillengreen
Farmer
Edwall

Shaun Lough
Orchardist
East Wenatchee

Frank A. Lyall
Owner and President, Lyall Farms
Grandview

Eric Maier
Past President, Washington Association of Wheat Growers

Harry E. Malloy
President, Harry’s Cherries Inc.
Malaga

Vicki L. Malloy
Cherry Farmer
Board of Directors, Chelan/Douglas County Farm Bureau
Women’s Leadership Chair
Washington State Farm Bureau Western States Representative
American Farm Bureau Women’s Leadership
Malaga

Renee Malzahn
Orchardist, Retired
Granger

William Malzahn
Orchardist, Retired
Granger

Melvin E. Martin
Potato Consultant
Moses Lake

Robert Mau
Farmer
Spokane

Kirk B. Mayer
Manager, Washington Growers Clearing House Association
Wenatchee

Dave McClure
Rancher
Nespelem

Pat McConnell
General Manager of Retail Operations
The McGregor Company
Certified Crop Advisor
Certified Professional Agronomist
Former Chair, International Certified Crop Advisor
Board Supervisor, Walla Walla County Conservation District

Tim McLaughlin
President, Agri MACS, Inc.
Chelan

Tanya McQueen
Farmer
Winlock

Hal Meenach
Farmer
President, Spokane Valley Farm Bureau
Member, Washington State Canola/Rapeseed Commission
Valleyford

Robyn Meenach
Co-Owner, Meenach Farms
Board Member, Washington State Farm Bureau
Valleyford

Angelo Menning
Herd Health and Manager
JZ Cattle Co. and M Diamond Cattle & Horses
Harrah

Gary Michael
Farmer
Wenatchee

Antone Mickelson
Director, Farm Practices
Yakima

David L. Miller
Farmer
Royal City

Teri Mitschelen, RN
Farmer
Malott

Ed Moats
Farmer
Everett

Chris Montierth
Farmer
Mesa

Doug Moore
Farm Manager
Ephrata

Ryan Munn
Farmer, R. Munn Farms, LLC
Prosser

Gloyd Neilson
Owner, Neilson Farms
Mossyrock

Rick Nelson
Rancher
Olympia

Daniel M. Newhouse
Farmer, J. Newhouse & Sons
Former Director Washington State Department of Agriculture
Sunnyside

Mary Ann Norris
Farmer
Chehalis

Charles Nugent
Retail Nursery & Food Products
Chehalis

Patricia O’Brien
Farmer/Farm Owner
Former Commissioner, Washington Wine Commission
Former County and Washington State Commissioner
Farm Service Agency
Former Board Member, Washington Growers League
Former Commissioner, Prosser Memorial Hospital

Myrna O’Leary
Manager, AgriBusiness Council
Spokane

Rex Ogden
Sunny Side Grange Master
Castle Rock

Joe Olmstead
Hay Grower
Chattaroy

Britta Padgham
Arborist
Seattle

Connie Parli
Farmer, CR Cherries, Inc.
Mattawa

Dennis Peoples
Member, Snohomish County Farm Bureau
Lake Stevens

Diane Peoples
Dairy Farmer
Lake Stevens

Suzanne Phillips
Member, Snohomish County Farm Bureau
Marysville

Todd Phillips
Member, Snohomish County Farm Bureau
Marysville

Claude Pierret
Farmer
President, Pierret Inc.
Pasco

Brent Preston
Owner/Farmer, Preston Vineyards
Pasco

Timothy and Tanya Prickett
Farmers
Moses Lake

Gip Redman
President, Redman Orchards, LLC
VP Field Services, Oregon Cherry Growers
Former President, Washington Horticultural Association
Former President, Washington State Fruit Commission
Wapato

Allen Robison
Owner and Operator, A & D Orchards LLC
Chelan

John Roozen
Farmer
Burlington

Leo Roozen
President, Washington Bulb Co., Inc.
Mount Vernon

David Rosander
Alpaca Farmer
White Salmon

Kara Rowe
Director of Affairs & Outreach
Washington Association of Wheat Growers
Ritzville

David Ruark
Farmer
Washington Barley Commission
Garfield County Wheat Growers
Pomeroy

Tracy Rush
Farmer
Harrington

Bryan Sakuma
Farmer
Bow

Robert F. Sand
Farmer
Olympia

Dick and Sarah Sass
Beef and Tree Farmers
Arlington

Larry Schaapman
President, Integrity Ag Inc.
Quincy

Terry Schaeffer
Farmer
Touchet

Stephen P. Schmick
Farmer, SonRay Farms, Inc.
Endicott

Ed Schneider
Schneider Farms – Pasco LLC

Delvin O. Schorzman
Retired, Quincy Columbia Basin Irrigation District
East Wenatchee

Harold Schultheis
Farmer
Colton

Steve Seppa
Rancher
Oak Harbor

A. Jackson Shaw
Farmer, Jack Shaw Family Orchard
Brewster

Jack Silzel
Retired Farmer
Former Congressional Legislative Assistant
Former Executive Director, USDA Farm Service Agency, Washington State
Spokane

Orinder Singh Sidhu
Owner, Orinder Sinah Farms
Bellingham

Jon Small
Orchardist/Owner
Jon L. Small Orchards LLC
Entiat

Gregory Smith
Farmer
Richland

Howard P. Smith
Wheat Farmer
Waitsburg

Lester L. Sperline
Retired Cattle Rancher
Ellensburg

Trisha Davis-Stacy
Rancher
Nespelem

John Stahl
Farmer and President, Stahl Farms, Inc.
Ritzville

Paul Stangeland
Owner, 3 Rivers Potato Services
Pasco

Russell Stingley
Farmer
Ellensburg

Jeffrey Stone
Owner, Three Rok Ranch
Yelm

Ralph Strand
Farmer
Ellensburg

Kenneth Stremler
President/Owner, Farmers Equipment Co.
Lynden

Randy Suess
Farmer, Suess Farms, Inc.
Colfax

Michael Sullivan
Cherry Grower
Pasco

Jeannette Sumpter
Member, Snohomish County Farm Bureau
Everett

Joy M. Talbott
Farmer
Chewelah

Greg Taylor
President, Liberty Orchards
Cashmere

Del Teade
Farmer
Colfax

Brian Thompson
General Manager/Owner
Stone Warehouse LLC
Selah

Ronald E. Thompson
Orchardist
Oroville

Steve Thonney
President, Benton County Farm Bureau
Teacher, Prosser School District
Prosser

Don Tillman
Farmer
Arlington

Patrick Tucker
President, Sandpiper Farms, Inc.
Paterson

Ken Udlinek
Owner/Operater, U Bar Ranch
Moses Lake

Philip A. Vik
Dairy and Beef Farmer
Cathlamet

Andi Vincent
President, Grant County Farm Bureau

Chris Vines
Member, Snohomish County Farm Bureau
Everett

Jennie J. Wagner
Farmer/Education Professional
Reardan

Larry N. Ward
Orchardist
Monitor

Clarence Warness
Retired Cranberry Grower
Grayland

LeRoy A. Watson, Jr.
President, Nostaw Farms Inc.
Lind

Dennis C. West
Beef, Sweet Corn and Hay Farmer
Enumclaw

Kline P. Wilburn
Farmer
Spokane

Melvin J. Willms
Farmer
Waterville

Ronald R. Wilson
Cattle Rancher
Riverside

Leonard Winckler
Farmer
Zillah

Scott Wingert
President, Warehousing
Kenyon Zero Storage Inc.
Benton City

Dallas Wylie
Farmer
Mount Vernon

James R. Yancey
Farmer, J & E Orchard
Malaga

J. Peter Yorgesen
President, Yorgesen Farms, Inc.
Mattawa

Doug Young
Agricultural Economist
Pullman

Larry M. Zander
Christmas Tree Farmer
Toledo

Rodney E. Zirkle
Orchardist
Yakima

Glen Huylar
Retired Rancher
Zillah

Brian Isaak
Isaak Brothers Farm
Coulee City

Edward Jacobsen
Farmer
Yakima

John E. Jarvis
Farmer
Port Angeles

Larry Jensen
Farmer
Mount Vernon

Ray Jensen
Farmer
Burlington

Larry R. Judd
Orchard Owner
Yakima

Melvin Kayser
Retired Farmer
Castle Rock

Wes Kentch
Livestock Farmer
Ferndale

Ryan Kniep
Farmer, Ryan Kniep Farms
Quincy

John Kunst
Fruit Grower, Conrad & Adams Fruit
Wapato

David Leatherman
President, Adams County Farm Bureau
Othello

Bruce Loveall
Owner/Operator, Blue Point Dairy
Colville

Julienne Loveall
Owner/Operator, Blue Point Dairy
Colville

Robert Luepke
Apple and Pear Farmer
Yakima

Lyle N. Marshall
Farmer
Mesa

Sharla Marshall
Farmer
Mesa

Laura Middleton
Co-Owner, Middleton Six Sons Farms
Pasco

Randy Mullen
President, Mullen Farms, Inc.
President, National Potato Council
Pasco

Donald Osborne
Farmer Owner
Moses Lake

Richard Parker Sr.
Parker Farms
Lind

Raymond Poulsen
Farmer
Ellensburg

Joseph Rollinger
Dairy Farm Owner
Sunnyside

Kenneth C. Rummel
Retired Rancher
Deer Park

Joe Schmitt
CEO, Orchard Blossom LLC
Yakima

Dale Schurger
Owner, Sunrise Honey Company
Clayton

Marlene Spanjer
Farmer
Cheney

Tom St. Hilaire
President, St. Hilaire & Sons Corp.
Kennewick

Bill Stegeman
Retired Orchardist
Wenatchee

Robert K. Tabert
Retired Crop Advisor
Yakima

Nick Van Dam
Dairy Farmer
Arlington

Ben Van Ingen
Dairyman
Lynden

Janice Vandiest
Farm Owner
Quincy

David Walker
Walker Family Farms LLC
Yakima

Jon Warling
Owner, Mav-Jon Orchards
Othello

Thomas Wynne
Farmer
Olympia

Donald M. Young
Retired Cattle Farmer
Sunnyside




PHYSICIANS, SCIENTIST AND OTHER EXPERTS OPPOSED TO I-522
(partial list)



Eric Aasen
Molecular Genetics
Woodland, CA

James I. Abbenhaus, MD
Former Trustee, Washington State Medical Association
Yakima

Juan Acosta, MD
Yakima

Frank F. Allen, MD
East Wenatchee

Lowell C. Allred, MD
Ephrata Medical Center

Howard Almquist, MD
Shoreline

Julian Alston, PhD
Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics
University of California Davis

Richard Ambur, MD
Former President, Washington State Medical Association
Federal Way

Niklaus Ammann
Professor Emeritus, University of Bern
Switzerland

Monte Anderson
Senior Scientist and Field Developer
Spangle

Kristen Bennett, PhD
Plant Biologist
Member, American Society of Plant Biologists
Member, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Davis, CA

Robert Bennett, MD
Gastroenterologist
Coronado, CA

Donald Benz, MD
Vancouver

Gerald Bernstein, MD
Clinical Professor of Medicine/Dermatology
University of Washington School of Medicine
Bernstein Cosmetic Surgery

Michael Bernstein, MD
Providence St. Mary Medical Center
Walla Walla

Carl R. Birchard, MD
Orthopedic Surgeon
Centralia

Lowell Black, PhD
Plant Pathology
Professor, Louisiana State University
Program Director and Head of Mycology Unit
AVRDC, The World Vegetable Center
DeForest, WI

William K. Bloemker, MD
Port Townsend

Alfred I. Blue, MD
Seattle

Robert E. Bolton, MD
Wenatchee

John W. L. Bond, MD
Walla Walla

William Bond, MD
Spokane

D. James Bone, MD
Omak

James C. Bonvallet, MD
Spokane

Nicholas Boswell
Research Technologist
Pullman

Kent Bradford, PhD
Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Professor/Director, Seed Biotechnology Center
Department of Plant Sciences
University of California Davis

Toby Bradshaw, PhD
Professor/Chair, Department of Biology
University of Washington
Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science

Jim Brazil, MD
Olympia

Steven Briggs, PhD
Cell & Developmental Biology
University of California San Diego
Member, National Academy of Sciences
Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science

John Brottem, MD
South Sound Pulmonary and Sleep Medicine
Olympia

Stephanie M. Brower, MD
Family Healthcare of Ellensburg

James S. Brown, MD
Vice President
Allergy and Asthma Specialty Service, PS
Lakewood

Roy G. Brown, MD
Port Angeles

Kenneth Bruno, PhD
Senior Research Scientist
Richland

Lee A. Hadwiger
Scientist, Department of Plant Pathology
Washington State University

Anne M. Nealen, MD
Pediatrician
Sunnyside

Randel S. Bunch, MD, Diplomate ABFP
Columbia Basin Health Association
14th Avenue Medical Center
Othello

Alan Bunin, MD
Bellevue

William Bunker, MD
Blaine

Erica Burns, MD
Providence Medical Group
Spokane

Robert L. Caldwell, MD
University Place

Gaylon Campbell
Professor Emeritus of Soils, Washington State University

Robert J. Campbell, MD
Bellevue

Paulo J. Cancado, MD
Tri-City Neurology
Kennewick

Greg Carl, MD
Richland

Timothy H. Carlson
Senior Director of Laboratory Operation & Biomarker Innovation
Pacific Biomarkers
Seattle

V. E. Castleberry, MD
Spokane

Eric Cerny, MS
Horticulture/Genetics
St. Louis, MO

Bruce Chassy, PhD
Professor Emeritus
Department of Food Science and Human Nutrition
University of Illinois
Member, Food and Agriculture Organization/World Health Organization Expert Consultancy in GM Food Safety
Member, FDA Food Advisory Committee
Priest River, ID

Kameswara Rao Chavali
Professor and Chairman
Department of Botany
Bangalore University, India
Executive Secretary
Foundation for Biotechnology Awareness and Education
Bangalore, India

Frederick W. Cheney, MD
Professor Emeritus, Department of Anesthesiology
University of Washington School of Medicine

Tim Chestnut, MD
Pulmonary Care
Spokane

Michael Chiorean, MD
Virginia Mason
Seattle

Maarten Chrispeels, PhD
Emeritus Professor of Biology
University of California San Diego
Member, National Academy of Sciences
Director, Center for Molecular Agriculture
University of California San Diego

David P. Christie, MD
Radiologist, University of Washington
Harborview Medical Center

Jimmy Dy Chua, MD
Kennewick General Hospital

Cynthia Cilyo, MD
Spokane

April Clayton, PhD
Doctorate in Chemistry
Marketing for Organic Fruit Farm
Orondo

Philip Coff, MD
Spokane

Jeffrey D. Colburn, MD
Spokane Eye Clinic

Hugh Coleman
CEO/Inventor
Kelso

Giac Consiglieri, MD
Neurosurgeon
Inland Neurosurgery and Spine Association
Spokane

Ryan Contreras, PhD
Horticulture/Plant Breeding
Oregon State University

R. James Cook, PhD
Dean and Professor Emeritus, Plant Pathology and Crop and Soil Sciences, Washington State University
Former Chief Scientist, USDA Science and Education
Co-Winner, 2011 Wolf Prize in Agriculture
Member, US National Academy of Sciences and Washington Academy of Science
Bothell

Gregory Copenhaver
Associate Professor
Chapel Hill, NC

Michael Corey, PhD
Biochemistry
Redmond

Darrell Cornelius, MD
Urology
Skagit Regional Clinics

Lyle J. Cowan, MD
Omak

Joan G. Craig, MD
Spokane

Lyall S. Crary, MD
Vancouver

Philip C. Craven, MD
Infectious Disease Specialist
Fox Island

James M. Crosslin, PhD
Research Plant Pathologist
Richland

Mark Crowe, MD
Dermatologist
Puyallup Dermatology

Joseph L. Cvancara, MD
Advanced Dermatology and Skin Surgery
Spokane Valley

Dennis D. Davenport, MD
Longview

Theresa Daverio, RN, MSW
Medical Social Worker
Seattle

Maelor Davies, PhD
Plant Biotechnology
University of Kentucky

David R. Davis, MD
General Surgeon
Former President, King County Medical Society
Former President, Seattle Surgical Society

Lynn Davis, MD
Seattle

L˙cia de Souza, PhD
Scientist
Riehen Basel, Switzerland

Luis De Stefano-Beltr·n, PhD
Plant Molecular Biology
Universidad Peruana Cayetano Heredia
Lima, Peru

E. Fred Deal, MD
Orthopedic Surgeon
Former Chief of Staff, Central Washington Hospital
Former Trustee, Washington State Medical Association
Wenatchee

Clark W. Deem, MD
Ophthalmologist, Eye MDs of Puget Sound
Tacoma

Grant Deger, MD
Bellingham

Thomas R. DeGregori
Professor of Economics
University of Houston

Katie Dehesh, PhD
Professor, Department Plant Biology
Davis, CA

Amit Dhingra, PhD
Associate Professor
Genomics and Biotechnology, Photosynthesis, Bioenergy, Fruit Biology
Washington State University

Donald Dicken, MD
Pasco

Richard A. Dickson, MD
Neurologist
Wenatchee Valley Medical Clinic

Romona Dixon
Phlebotomist
Lab Assistant
Curtis

Ray Dobert, PhD
Agronomy/Plant Biology
Congressional Science Fellow
American Association for the Advancement of Science
Dardenne Prairie, MO

Richard B. Dobrow, MD
Vancouver

Niu Dong, PhD
Plant Genetic Engineering
Agricultural Research Service, USDA
San Pablo, CA

Barbara Doonan, PhD
Research Fellow
Principal Scientist, Altria
Mount Vernon, NY

G. W. Drumheller, DO
Everett Ear, Nose & Throat

Peter Dunbar
Former President, Washington State Medical Association

David Eaton, PhD
Former Chemistry Professor
Kirkwood, MO

Peggy Jo Eaton, MD
Seattle

Benjamin Edge, PhD
Biology Instructor
Tri-County Technical College
Former Small Grains Breeder/Lecturer
Clemson University
Former Wheat Breeder
Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc.
Central, SC

James Edstam, MD, MPH
Pacific County Health Officer

Stephen Elder, MD
Steilacoom

Mary Ellard-Ivey, PhD
Associate Professor of Biology, Pacific Lutheran University

William J. Elton, MD
Pathologist
Lower Columbia Pathologists, PS
Longview

Ronald W. England, MD
Allergy/Immunology
Spokane

K. David Epley, MD
Pediatric Ophthalmologist
Children’s Eye Care, PLLC
Former President, American Association for Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus
Former President, Washington Academy of Eye Physicians and Surgeons
Kirkland

Philip Eppard, PhD
Physiology
St. Louis, MO

Everardo J. Espinosa, MD
Former Chair, Washington State Medical Quality Assurance Commission
Edmonds

Eugene F. Fairbanks, MD
Family Physician
Bellingham

Gordon F. F. Fall, MD
Northwest Hospital
Seattle

Donald F. Farrell, MD
Professor Emeritus
University of Washington School of Medicine

Rhonda Feazel
Molecular Genetics
St. Louis, MO

Marc Fellous, MD, PhD
President, French Society of Human Genetics
Professor, University of Paris

Allan Felsot, PhD
Professor, Washington State University
Member, American Chemical Society
Member, Entomological Society of America
Member, Society of Toxicology
Member, Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry
Kennewick

Jimmy G. Finley, MD
Gastroenterologist
Everett

Chad Finn, PhD
Plant Breeding, USDA
Corvallis, OR

Lawrence Fisher, MD
Gig Harbor

Alex Flood
Research Scientist
Seattle

Kevin Folta, PhD
Interim Chairman/Associate Professor
Plant Molecular Biology
University of Florida
Member, American Society of Plant Physiologists
Member, American Society for Horticultural Sciences
Member, National Center for Science Education

Mary Ann Frandsen
Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist
Spokane

Alessandra Frizzi
Researcher
Davis, CA

Malcolm Garber, MD
Pediatrician
Seattle

Charles Gasser, PhD
Professor, Molecular/Cellular Biology
University of California Davis

George O. Gey Jr., MD
Vashon

Godelieve Gheysen
Plant Biotechnology Professor
Gent University
Member, Royal Flemish Academy of Belgium for Science and the Arts

Robert P. Gibb, MD
Bellingham

L. V. Giddings, PhD
Agricultural Biotechnology
President/CEO, Prometheus AB, Inc.
Silver Spring, MD

Michael W. Gillespie, MD
Walla Walla

Susan Golden, PhD
Distinguished Professor, Molecular Biology
University of California San Diego

Kenneth D. Graham, MD
Tacoma

David W. Grauman, MD
Snoqualmie

Alexander Greer, MD
Former American College of Physicians Governor for Washington
Spokane

David Groenig, MD
Spokane

Johann M. Gruener, MD
Sedro Woolley

Joe Guenthner, PhD
Professor, University of Idaho

Mary Lou Guerinot, PhD
University Professor
Etna, NH

Neal Gutterson, PhD
Molecular Genetics, Biotechnology, Plant Genomics
Mendel Biotechnology
Hayward, CA

Mark Hainer, DO
Harrison Medical Center
Silverdale

Richard Haines
Retired Research Scientist
Oak Harbor

Martin E. Hanson, MD
Bellevue

G. Lester Harms, MD
Department of Radiology, Overlake Hospital
Bellevue

James P. Harnisch, MD
Former President, King County Medical Society
Bellevue

Deborah J. Harper, MD
Group Health
Spokane

Michael Harris, MD
Hematology/Oncology, Multicare Health System
Puyallup

David Hart
Research and Development Scientist
Plant Tissue Culture and Biotechnology
PhytoTechnology Laboratories
Overland Park, KS

Hannsjoerg Hasche-Kluender, MD
Mercer Island

Larry K. Hatch, MD
Pathology
Spokane

John M. Hautala, MD
Fircrest

F. G. Hazeltine, MD
Des Moines

Peter Heifetz, PhD
Principal, Heifetz BioConsulting
Former Head of Consumer Health
Novartis Agricultural Discovery Institute/Torrey Mesa Research Institute
San Diego, CA

Phil H. Henderson Jr., MD, FACS, FACOG
Longview

Bruce Herman, MD
Ellensburg

S. Hiemstra, MD
Renton

Michael Hinnen, MD
Spokane

Ward Hinrichs, MD
Bremerton

Glen Hiss, MD
Bellevue

Leroy Hood, MD, PhD
Genetic, Genomics and Systems Biology
President, Institute for Systems Biology
Seattle, WA

Colin Hooks
CEO, Axio Research Corp.
Seattle

Michael Horak, PhD
Former Associate Professor, Department of Agronomy
Kansas State University

Herman G. Hostetter, MD
Bremerton

David J. Houghland, MD
Wenatchee

Warren Howe, MD
Bellingham

Katrina Hoyer, PhD
Assistant Professor, Molecular Cell Biology
University of California Merced

Alisa Huffaker, PhD
Research Scientist/Plant Molecular Sciences
Alumna of Washington State University Plant Molecular Sciences Doctoral Program
Newberry, FL

Kristin Huizinga, PhD
Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
St. Louis, MO

Dick Hwang, MD, PhD
Bellevue

Karen Ireland, MD
Former Professor
Departments of Pathology and Obstetrics/Gynecology
Oregon Health Science University

Shri Mohan Jain, PhD
Awarded Nobel Peace Prize, 2005
Professor, University of Helsinki
Adjunct Professor
Plant Biotechnology and Mutation Breeding
Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, India
Published 130 Peer-Reviewed Articles

Eric Jauhiainen, MD
Walla Walla Clinic

Larry D. Jecha, MD
Public Health and General Preventative Medicine
Former Public Health Officer
Tri-Cities

Peter Jensen, PhD
Entomology
St. Louis, MO

Rick L. Johnson, MD
Former President, Washington State Medical Association
Seattle

Jonathan Jones, PhD
Professor
University of East Anglia and Sainsbury Lab Norwich
Fellow, Royal Society of London

Rick Jones, PhD
Texas A&M University

Thomas H. Jones, MD
Fellow, American Academy of Family Physicians
Spokane

Thomas Jupille
Analytical Chemistry, LC Resources, Inc.
Alamo, CA

Drew Kershen
Earl Sneed Centennial Professor of Law (Emeritus)
Norman, OK

Anu Khanna, PhD
Biotechnology
Madison, WI

Eli Khayat, PhD
Adjunct Professor of Plant Biology
Scientific Director RM
Rahan Meristem (1998) LTD
Member, Steering Committee of Genetically Modified Organisms, Ministry of Agriculture and Ministry of Health, State of Israel
IAEA (UN) Committee of Banana Breeding
Israel

Ekta Khurana, MD
Columbia Basin Pediatrics
Pasco

Judy Kimelman, MD
Obstetrics/Gynecologist
Seattle Obstetrics & Gynecology Group
Seattle

Karen Kindle, PhD
Principal Liaison
Technology Marketing and Licensing
Vice President of Research
Boyce Thompson Institute
Ithaca, NY

Lloyd T. King, MD
Seattle

Tomas W. King, MD
Medical Director, Department of Pathology
Kadlec Regional Medical Center
Richland

Dieter Kirchheim, MD, FACS, FRCS
Professor Emeritus of Urology
University of Washington School of Medicine

Richard A. Kirkpatrick, MD
Longview

Ganesh Kishore, PhD
Life Sciences, Agriculture and Nutrition
K Life Sciences LLC
Former Chief Biotechnologist
Distinguished Science Fellow
San Francisco, CA

Judith Kjelstrom, PhD
Director, Biotechnology Program
University of California Davis

Susanne Kjemtrup-Lovelace, PhD
Adjunct Professor, Department of Plant and Microbiology
North Carolina State University

Darrel R. Bienz
Retired Professor of Genetics & Plant Breeding
Washington State University

Keith Campbell
Professor in Diabetes Care
Washington State University

Justin Decarreau, PhD
Senior Fellow, University of Washington

Douglas Hansmann
Medical Scientist
Co-Founder of EKOS Corporation
Bainbridge Island

Karen Hart, MD
Internal Medicine
Snohomish

Bertil Hille
Professor, University of Washington

Merrill B. Hille
Professor Emeritus, Biology
University of Washington

Gordon E. Johns, MD
Pacific Cataract & Laser Institute
Chehalis


back to top

Leslie Klaff, MD
Mercer Island

Theo F. Klar, MD
Anesthesiologist
Mercer Island

Muffy Koch
Global Biosafety Consultant
African Biosafety Network of Expertise
Ontario, Canada

Frans Koning, MD, FAFP
Bellevue

Michael Kovach, PhD
Plant Breeding
Champaign, IL

Kim E. Koyamatsu, MD
Bellingham

Robert J. Kramer, MD
Kennewick

Sergei Krasnyanski, PhD
Plant Biotechnology
North Carolina State University

Paul Kremer, MD
Former President, Kitsap County Medical Society

Walter F. Krengel Jr., MD
Seattle

Alan Kriz, PhD
Ag Biotech
Cary, NC

Mark E. Kuechenmeister, MD
Walla Walla

James W. Lamberton, MD
Orthopedic Surgeon
Brewster

J. Douglas Lambrecht, MD
Renton

Melanie S. Lang, MD, DDS
Veradale

Larry A. Larson, MD
Olympia

Vernon O. Larson, MD
Lakewood

Christopher Leaver
Professor Emeritus of Plant Science
St. John’s College
University of Oxford, England

Dan Ledbetter, MD
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Michael A. Leff, MD
Bellevue

Edward Leonard, MD
Bellevue

Jeffrey Leonard, PhD
Assistant Professor Senior Research
Department of Crop and Soil Science
Oregon State University

Jonathan Levant, MD
Tacoma

B. Richard Levinthal, MD
Issaquah

Benjamin Ling, MD
Inland Neurosurgery and Spine
Spokane

John Little, MD
Orthopedic Radiologist
President/CEO, Radia
Kirkland

Thomas E. Little, MD
Occupational Physician
Longview

Jerrel R. Lochner, MD
Spokane

Robert T. Lundeen, MD
Vancouver

Sheila D. Lynam, MD
Lower Columbia Pathologists
Castle Rock

Ola Lysenstoen
Bio-Mechanical Systems Research
Newbury Park, CA

Albert E. Mangan, MD
Port Angeles

Michael Maples, MD
CEO, Community Health of Central Washington
Yakima

W. P. Marineau, MD
Spokane

Glyn Marsh, MD
St. Mary’s Medical Center
Walla Walla

Peter K. Marsh, MD
Former President, Washington State Medical Association
Tacoma

Kenneth Martin, MD
General Orthopaedic Surgeon
Normandy Park

Clarence O. McAllister, MD
Seattle

Michael McAllister, MD
Eye and Ear Clinic of Wenatchee

C. Robertson McClung
Professor, Dartmouth College

Richard P. McCullough, MD
Bellevue

Alex McGregor
Agricultural Business & History Professor
Colfax

John McLaughlin, MD
Professor, Department of Pediatrics
University of Washington School of Medicine

Marcus Mcnabnay
Controlled Environment Testing Lead
Edwardsville, IL

Paul Meadows
Vice President of Research and Development
ImThera Medical, Inc.
Glendale, CA

Vikram Mehrotra, PhD
Jane Lewis Fellow at University of California, Berkeley

Henry Miller
Robert Wesson Fellow in Scientific Philosophy and Public Policy
Hoover Institution, Stanford University
Former Founding Director
The Office of Biotechnology at the U.S. Food and Drug Administration

Ralph Hugh Minor, MD
Tulalip

Robin L. Mitchell, MD
Providence Family Medicine
Spokane Valley

Charles P. Moehs
Principal Scientist, Arcadia Biosciences
Seattle

Michael R. Moore, MD
Surgical Specialists of Spokane

Nola M. Moore, MD
Shoreline

Alison Morgan-Wiscombe, PhD
Agricultural Biotechnology
Fremont, CA

Vivian Moses, PhD
Visiting Professor of Biotechnology
King’s College London
Former Professor of Microbiology
Queen Mary College, London

Donald H. Mott, MD
Olympia

Arno G. Motulsky, MD
Professor Emeritus, Department of Genome Sciences
University of Washington School of Medicine

Patricia Moussatche, PhD
Plant Molecular and Cellular Biology
Associate Scientist
Foundation for Applied Molecular Evolution
University of Florida

Andrew Mroczka
Molecular Biologist and Agricultural Researcher
Davis, CA

Geoffrey Mueller
Entomology
Eureka, MO

Marr P. Mullen, MD
Mercer Island

Michael Muszynski
Professor
Johnston, IA

Lafe H. Myers, MD
Bainbridge Island

Santiago Navarro
Plant Cell Biology
St. Louis, MO

Larry R. Nelson, MD
La Conner

Leslie G. Nelson, MD
Issaquah

Paul Nghiem, MD
Professor, Department of Dermatology
University of Washington School of Medicine

Tore K. Nielsen, MD
Psychiatrist
Olympia

Hiro Nonogaki, PhD
Associate Professor, Seed Biology
Oregon State University

Andrzej Noyszewski, PhD
Molecular Biology, Biotechnology, Genetics, Bioinformatics, Genomics
University of Minnesota

Edward Nygard, MD
Radiologist
Chehalis

Paul E. O’Brien, MD
Edmonds

Hans D. Ochs, MD
Professor, Department of Pediatrics
University of Washington School of Medicine

James Ogilvie, MD
Mercer Island

Christopher L. Olch, MD
The Doctors Clinic
Silverdale

Paul Olin, PhD
Aquaculture
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Scripps Institution of Oceanography
University of California Sea Grant

Thomas Osborn, PhD
Professor, University of Wisconsin

William Pace, MD, FAAOS
Ellensburg

Natalie Paluch, MD
Pediatrician
Moses Lake

Edward H. Parker Jr., MD
Spokane

Richard M. Parker, MD
Pediatric Urologist
Seattle

Wayne Parrott, PhD
Professor
Department of Crop and Soil Sciences and Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics & Genomics
University of Georgia

Parviz Partovi, MD
Surgeon
Spokane

Diana T. Perkinson, MD
Kidney Specialist
MD2 Seattle/Swedish

John C. Peterson, MD
Mercer Island

Bruce Phelps, PhD
CEO & President, Chief Technology Officer, Aviir, Inc.
Divisional Vice President Blood Testing
Chiron Corporation/Novartis
Research and Development Manager
Abbott Diagnostics
Clayton, CA

William Pilacinski, PhD
Microbiology/Molecular Biology
Postdoctoral Fellow
National Science Foundation
Member, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Scientist/Co-founder, Molecular Genetics, Inc.
Scientist, Pillsbury-Green Giant
Ballwin, MO

Charles Pilcher, MD
Kirkland

John S. Place, MD
Orthopedic Surgeon
Yakima

David P. Pomeroy, MD
Bellevue

Channapatna Prakash
Professor, Tuskegee University

Francis Warren Prescott, MD
Anesthesiologist
Tumwater

Rodney L. Preston, PhD
Former Animal Science Department Chairman
Washington State University
Former President, American Society of Animal Science
Emeritus Professor of Animal Science
Texas Tech University

Mackenzie Smith, MD
Mercer Island

Mark Wildung
Senior Scientific Assistant, Genomics Core Lab
Washington State University

John Pritchard, PhD
Plant Genetics/Breeding, Intellectual Property
St. Louis, MO

William C. Pritchard, MD
Redmond

S. Douglas Prosch, PhD
Weed Scientist and Agricultural Field Researcher
Member, Weed Science Society of America
Ballwin, MO

Nancy Lee Purcell, MD
Former President, Washington State Medical Association
Renton

Rowena Pusateri, MD
Pediatrician
Mount Vernon

Robert Rakita, MD
Seattle

J. Thomas Ranken
President & CEO
Washington Clean Technology Alliance
Seattle

Fred Reebs, MD
Bellevue

Thomas Reis, MD
Rebound Clinic
Vancouver

Jay Reynolds, MD
Northwest Orthopedics
Spokane

Vincent Ricigliano
Biotechnology
St. John’s University
Massapequa, NY

Jennifer Rinehart
Research Associate
Spring Green, WI

William T. Ritchie, MD
Former President, Pierce County Medical Society

John Thomas Rulon, MD
Former President, Spokane County Medical Society
Former Washington State Medical Association Delegate to the American Medical Association

John Ryals
CEO, Metabolon, Inc.
Former CEO, Paradigm Genetics
Former Head, Agricultural Biotechnology Research
Ciba Geigy
Chapel Hill, NC

Michael E. Ryan, MD
Dermatologist
Former President
Washington State Dermatology Association
Spokane

Maan Salloum, MD
University Place

John H. Sand, MD
Ellensburg

Hans J. Sauter, MD
Seattle

Steven Savage, PhD
Agricultural Technology
Savage & Associates Consulting
Encinitas, CA

Roderick Saxey, MD
Orting

Robert Schaefer, MD
Seattle

Ronald Schneeweiss, MD
Professor Emeritus
University of Washington School of Medicine

Neil F. Schneider, MD
Seattle

Fred C. Schnibbe, MD
College Place

J.A. Scholte, MD, PhD
Seattle

Alan Schreiber
Farmer
Agricultural Research Scientist
Eltopia

Ronald Sederoff
Professor
Member, National Academy of Sciences
Raleigh, NC

Frank R. Sennewald, MD
Redmond

Robert F. Sestero, MD
Obstetrics/Gynecology
Spokane OBGYN, Sacred Heart Medical Center

Samuel K. Seto, MD
Eye Clinic of Edmonds

Buel L. Sever, MD
University Place

Shanthu Shantharam, PhD
Agricultural Biotechnology
Iowa State University
Ames, IA

Anthony Shelton, PhD
Entomology, Cornell/NYSAES
Fellow, Entomology Society of America

James Siedow, PhD
Vice Provost for Research, Duke University
Plant Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Allen R. Skidmore, MD
Family Practice
Spokane Valley

Bruce Skinner, MD
Skagit Regional Clinics

David E. Smith, MD
Burlington

Donald A. Smith, MD
Orthopedic Surgeon
American Board of Orthopedic Surgery
College Place

Ronald P. Smith, MD
Diagnostic Radiology
Lacey

Samuel H. Smith, PhD
Former President
Washington State University
PhD Plant Pathology
University of California, Berkeley
President and Faculty Member, Plant Pathology
Washington State University
Executive Director, Kellogg Foundation National
Commission on Food and Society
Seattle

Thomas J. Smith, MD
Seattle

Ted Song, MD
Lakewood

Richard K. Spaulding, MD
Board Certified Family Physician
Tacoma

Normand St-Pierre
Professor, Ohio State University
Columbus, OH

Brian E. Staley, MD
Department of Pathology
InCyte Diagnostics/Kadlec Regional Medical Center
Richland

Monica Stein, PhD
Dean of Research
Universidad del Valle de Guatemala

Paul Stein, PhD
Medical Devices Research and Development
SoCal Pre-Clinical Services
Santa Ana, CA

Alexander R. Stevens, MD
Seattle

Faustin R. Stevens, MD
Tri-City Orthopaedics

William Stewart, MD
Kenmore

Stuart Strand, PhD
Research Professor Emeritus
Environmental Engineering
University of Washington

Steven Strauss, PhD
Distinguished Professor, Genetics and Biotechnology
Oregon State University

Steven Sunderland, MD
Kennewick

Alex Sytman, MD
Mercer Island

Olympia A. Tachopoulou, MD
Tacoma

Paul Talbert, PhD
Research Specialist, Howard Hughes Medical Institute at Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Seattle

John Tamulonis, PhD
Research Scientist, Agronomy
Woodland, CA

Chee Tan, MD
Peace Health
Bellingham

Michael A. Taylor, MD
Ophthalmologist
Yakima Eye Care, Inc.

Kwan Thai, PhD
Molecular Biologist
Chesterfield, MO

William Thieman
Professor of Biology
Ventura College

George I. Thomas, MD
Swedish Hospital and Pacific Vascular Institute
Seattle

Paul Thorne, MD
Providence Sacred Heart Medical Center
Spokane

Richard D. Thorson, MD
Orthopedist
Port Angeles

Dinah Thyerlei, MD
The Everett Clinic

Rodney Tietz, PhD
Plant Breeding and Genetics
Wentzville, MO

Kristine Tiuseco, MD
Multicare Health System
Tacoma

Greg Tolla, PhD
Associate Professor, Department of Horticulture
University of Wisconsin

Franklin M. Trunkey, MD
Eastsound

Joseph E. Turner, MD
Evergreen Hospital
Kirkland

William Turner, MD
Orthopedic Surgeon, St. John Medical Center
Longview

Brett Tyler, PhD
Director
Center for Genome Research and Biocomputing
Oregon State University
Professor, Department of Botany and Plant Pathology
Oregon State University

Robert Van Der Wilde, MD
Bremerton

Allen Van Deynze, PhD
Director of Research, Seed Biotechnology Center
University of California Davis
2011 USDA Secretaryís Honor Award

Russell VanderWilde, MD
Northwest Orthopaedic Specialists
Spokane

Raymond E. Vath, MD
Redmond

Lee S. Vincent, MD
Pediatric Associates, Inc.
Bellevue

Richard Voth, PhD
Biotechnology
Wildwood, MO

Robert Wager
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Vancouver Island University

Robert Walker, MD
Spokane

Justin Walley, PhD
San Diego, CA

Ron Walters, PhD
Research Science
Kennewick

Jiakun Wang, MD
JKW Medical Group
Bellevue

Michael A. Warner, MD
Kennewick

David L. Weber, MD
Former President, Wenatchee Valley Medical Center

Gary D. Webster
Professor Emeritus, Washington State University

Paul L. Weiden, MD
Seattle

Mitchell B. Weinberg, MD, PhD
Woodinville Pediatrics

Rodney N. Wells, MD
Confluence Health
Wenatchee

Lawrence White, MD
Lakewood

Matthew White, MD
Lakewood

David S. Whitney, MD
Port Townsend

Joy Whitsel
Biologist
St. Charles, MO

Paul Williams, MD
Allergist
Former President
Washington State Society of Asthma, Allergy and
Immunology
Camano Island

William C. Williard, MD
Surgical Oncologist, Northwest Surgical Group
Olympia

Thomas Michael A. Wilson, PhD
Plant Molecular Virology/Biochemistry
Fellow, Royal Society of Edinburgh
Fellow, Society of Biology
Professor, Rutgers University
Professor, Warwick University
Head of Virology & Deputy Director
Scottish Crop Research Institute
CEO, Horticulture Research International, UK

Michael J. Wilwand, MD
Orthopedic Surgeon, Walla Walla Clinic

Robert T. Wood, MD
Seattle

Julie A. Wuest, MD
Walla Walla Clinic

Keith Wycoff
Vice President of Research
Planet Biotechnology Inc.
Palo Alto, CA

Benduan Yang, MD
Neurologist
Seattle

Robert L. Yekel, MD
Bremerton

Harvey Yoshida
Research Scientist
Richland

James Zahand
Plant Pathologist
Veradale

Ralph K. Zech, MD
Enumclaw

Lowell Zelinski, PhD
Soil/Plant/Water Relations, Agronomy, Viticulture,
Precision Ag Consulting
Farm Advisor, University of California
Member, American Society of Viticulture and Enology

Jan Zemplenyi, MD
President, Bel-Red Center for Aesthetic Surgery, PS
Bellevue

David Zilberman, PhD
Economics, University of California Berkeley

Sandra I. Moon
Microbiologist, Retired
Washington State Department of Health
Everett

Jeff Nelson
Vice President of Process Technologies
Oligo Company
Bothell

David A. Seamans
Retired Professor, Washington State University

Michael Skinner
Professor, Washington State University

Robert T. Spiro, MD
Silverdale

Steve Sylvester
Associate Professor, School of Molecular BioScience
College of Veterinary Medicine
Washington State University

Richard F. Vogel
Retired Professor of Technology
Western Washington University

James S. Woods
Professor, University of Washington




CIVIC & COMMUNITY LEADERS OPPOSED TO I-522
(partial list)


Ellie Aaro
Business Owner
Spokane

Amelia Albrecht
Former Teacher
Kent

Gary Alexander
Washington State Representative, 2nd LD
Olympia

Andrew Angell
Small Business Owner
Tonasket

Kit Arbuckle
Professor
Okanogan

Gerald Armstrong
U.S. Air Force, Retired
Newman Lake

Matthew Bailey
Radiological Controls Technician
Silverdale

Clyde Ballard
Former Speaker
Washington State House of Representatives
East Wenatchee

John Bartels
Commercial Loan Officer
Spokane

Michael Baumgartner
Washington State Senator, 6th LD
Spokane

Jeffrey Bell
Public Affairs Consultant
Newport

Patricia M. Bentley, RN
Renton

Jim Blair
Owner, North Meridian Title & Escrow LLC
Wenatchee

Tyson Garbushuk
Owner, Boehm’s Candies, Inc.
Issaquah

Frank Melvin Hebert
Retired Commercial Fisherman
Ferndale

Janet Sue Johnson, RN
Selah

Nina M. Johnson, RN
Retired
Mountlake Terrace

Ted Kolbaba
Retired Superior Court Judge
White Salmon

Brad McDowell
President, AB Foods/Washington Beef
Yakima

Roger Noel
President, Noel Corp.
Yakima

Jay O’Neill
Physician’s Assistant
Dupont

John Pais
Director, Food Banks
Elma

Patricia Primmer
Pharmacist
Spokane

Mario Reyes
Former President
North Central Washington Hispanic Chamber
Wenatchee

Paul Berendt
Former Chair, Washington State Democratic Party
Seattle

Greg Bever
Former Publisher, The Journal of Business, Spokane
Board of Trustees, Community Colleges of Spokane

Teresa Bielenberg
Executive Assistant
Northwest Cooperative Development Center
Olympia

Anthony D. Bonanzino
Co-Owner, Century Archives Northwest, LLC
Spokane

Maureen Boswell
Registered Dietitian
Certified Dietitian by the State of Washington
Board Certified Specialist in Oncology Nutrition
Health Fitness Specialist
Chelan

Fred Boyd
Pastor
Peshastin

Catherine Brazil
Public Affairs
Spokane

Suzanne M. Burke
Property Manager
Seattle

Vincent Buys
Washington State Representative, 42nd LD
Lynden

Rex Calloway
Manager, Calloway Northwest, LLC
Quincy

Ray Campbell
Okanogan County Commissioner
Carlton

Ross Canfield
Financial Analyst
Seattle

Clarence Case
Teacher
Olympia

Stephanie Cates
Marketing and Communications Professional
Greenacres

Charles Cattin
Washington State Representative to the
White House Conference on Small Business
Federal Way

Micah Cawley
Mayor of Yakima

Bruce Chandler
Orchardist/Farmer
Washington State Representative, 15th LD
Zillah

Adam Colbert
Business Owner
Ritzville

David Condon
Mayor, City of Spokane

Dan Conrad
U.S. Air Force, Retired
Spokane Valley

Donald Cox
Former Washington State Representative, 9th LD
Colfax

Larry Crouse
Washington State Representative, 4th LD
Spokane Valley

Cathy Dahlquist
Washington State Representative, 31st LD
Enumclaw

Miles T. Darlington
Douglas County Republican Party PCO
Civil Air Patrol
United States Army, Retired
East Wenatchee

Drew Davidson
Student
Black Diamond

Mark Davidson
Deputy Superintendent
Black Diamond

Susan Davidson
Teacher
Black Diamond

Jim DeTro
Okanogan County Commissioner

Mike DeVleming
Former Mayor and City Council Member
Spokane Valley

Frances DeWitt
SBA Advocate Region 10
Spokane

Howard DeWitt
Mortgage Sales Manager
Spokane

Karen Duggins
Structural Engineer
Steilacoom

Alice Dunn
School District Board of Directors
Lakewood

Randolph Dunn
President, Veterans Health Care
Camas

Bob Edwards
Seattle Restaurant Owner
Former President, Association of Washington Cities
Former Commissioner, Port of Seattle
Former Chair, Puget Sound Regional Council

Connie Edwards
Nurse
Seattle

Leroy Ellis
CEO, Technaprint
GM, Grange Supply
Former President, Bellevue Junior Chamber
Former President, of Issaquah Rotary Club
Chamber Business Man of the Year Award
Issaquah

Daniel J. Evans
Former Washington State Governor
Former United States Senator
Seattle

Curtis Fackler
IPA Network Manager
Spokane

Susan Fagan
Washington State Representative, 9th LD
Pullman

Paul Feider
Electrical Engineer
Renton

Al French
Spokane County Commissioner

Robert Freund
Teacher
Yakima

Ken Garceau
Real Estate Broker
Spokane

Shawna Geise
Real Estate Agent
Bothell

Thomas Goldader
Retired Food Inspector/Sanitarian
Bremerton

Hon. Slade Gorton
Former United States Senator, Washington State
Former Washington State Attorney General
Clyde Hill

Thomas R. Gregory
United States Air Force, Retired
Spokane Valley

Dinah Lee Griffey
Social Media Director
Allyn

Karen L. Grimsley
Teacher
Curlew

Joseph Groves
Former Scoutmaster
Former Cubmaster
District Cubbing Commissioner
Woodinville

Larry Haler
Washington State Representative, 8th LD
Richland

Joanne E. Harries
Retired Registered Nurse
Kent

Colin Hastings
Executive Director, Greater Pasco Area Chamber of
Commerce
Pasco

Ronald Hawkins
Wholesale Sales Manager
Bow

Allen W. Hayward
Former Senior Legal Counsel
Washington State House Republican Caucus
Olympia

Valorie Hein
Writer
Newport

Richard Heisler
Artist
Seattle

Mike Hewitt
Washington State Representative, 16th LD
Walla Walla

Janea Holmquist Newbry
Washington State Senator, 13th LD
Moses Lake

Jim Honeyford
Washington State Senator, 15th LD
Sunnyside

Glenn Hull
Mayor Pro Tem, City of Fife

Scott M. Hyderkhan
Law Enforcement Officer
Mercer Island

William D. Hyslop
Former United States Attorney
Eastern District of Washington
Spokane

Daniel H. Isaac
U.S. Army, Retired
Tonasket

Brad Jesernig
Coyne, Jesernig, LLC
Olympia

Norm Johnson
Washington State Representative, 14th LD
Yakima

Shane Johnson
Agriculture Association Management
Kennewick

Joanne Keller, RN
Tacoma

Doris A. Kelly
Registered Dietitian
Richland

Kory Kelly
Sales Manager
Spokane

Debbie M. Kerkes
Teacher
Cheney

Brad Klippert
Washington State Representative, 8th LD
Benton County Police Officer
Lt. Colonel, Army National Guard

Bob Koch
Franklin County Commissioner
Connell

Linda Kochmar
Washington State Representative, 30th LD
Federal Way

John Lafer
State Committeeman, Washington State Republican
Party
Chelan County

Christopher Lewis
Software Support Specialist
Nine Mile Falls

Ernest Ahrens
Plant Manager, National Frozen Foods
Chehalis

Anna Betancourt
Registered Dietitian
University Place

Deborah Brown
Teacher
Spokane

Tony Delgado
Former Stevens County Commissioner
Loon Lake

Amanda Eglin, RN
Nurse Supervisor, Yakima Farmers Clinic

Geraldine A. Ekvall, RN
Ridgefield

Diane J. Ferluga, RN
Retired
University Place

Kenneth L. Fleck
Physician Assistant
Tacoma

Christene Gaskey, RN
Everett

Kim Goodman
Pilot
Seattle

Robert J. Hendry
Vice President, Eagle Machine
Yakima

Greg Lamberton
Electrician/Small Business Owner
Naches

Karen Lamberton
Teacher, Pasco School District
Pasco

Mary B. Lawless, RN
Spokane

Janet M. Lee, RN
Wenatchee

Robert K. Leth
WSDA Horticulture Inspector, Retired
Moxee

Gloria J. Marker, RN
Retired
Lakewood

Lauretta Mason, RN
Retired, Walla Walla Health Department


back to top
Patrick R. Merry
President, Merry Cellars
Pullman

Irwin L. Meyer
Retired Farmer
Quincy

Jeanine Long
Former Washington State Senator, 44th LD
Former Washington State Representative, 44th LD
Mill Creek

Julie Lund
Occupational Therapist
Chehalis

Cynthia Lyden
Credit Officer
Valleyford

Scott A. MacDonald
Accountant
Marysville

Edie Mader
Owner/Partner, Palouse Trading LLC
Pullman

Chad Magendanz
Washington State Representative, 5th LD
Issaquah

Brett Malin
Chair, Pacific County Republican Party
Seaview

Mike Manus
Pend Oreille County Commissioner

Matt Manweller
Washington State Representative, 13th LD
Ellensburg

Mark Hulst
State Committeeman, Washington State Republican
Party
Skagit County

Susan B. Marsh, ARNP
Lakewood

Margaret McCormick
COO, Targeted Growth
Seattle

Nancy McLaughlin
Spokane City Council Member
Past President, Association of Washington Cities

Adam Michelson
Property Management
Seattle

Todd Mielke
Spokane County Commissioner
Former Washington State Representative, 6th LD
Nine Mile Falls

Brad Miller
Ferry County Commissioner

Jennifer Miller
Florist
Curlew

Rand Miller
Minister
Horse Breeder
Elk

April Diane Mitchell
Registered Nurse
East Wenatchee

John J. Moffatt
Financial Associate Advisor
Sammamish

Sid Morrison
Former United States Representative, 4th District

Bob Morton
Former Washington State Senator, 7th LD
Former Washington State Representative, 7th LD
Kettle Falls

Masarra Mukarkar
Retired Teacher
Kennewick

Dick Muri
Washington State Representative, 28th LD
Steilacoom

Brian Murray
Former Washington State Senator, 6th LD
Wine Maker and Owner, Vintage Hill Cellars
Spokane

Terry R. Nealey
Washington State Representative, 16th LD
Dayton

Alex Nelson
Vice President, Accelevant, Inc.
Longview

Hon. George Nethercutt
Former United States Congressman
Spokane

Randolph Nichols
Owner, Pentad Systems
Spokane

Douglas Nicoli
Business Owner
Vancouver

Toby Nixon
Council Member, City of Kirkland
Former State Representative, 45th LD

Michael A. Novak
Sales Account Manager
Sergeant, United States Army Reserves
Spokane

Shelly O’Quinn
Spokane County Commissioner

Gwen Pape
Registered Nurse
Spokane Valley

Kevin Parker
Washington State Representative, 6th LD
Spokane

Clarence I. Paulson III
Owner/President, Empire Auto
Spokane

Mike Paulson
Agriculture and Natural Resource Policy Director
Congressional Staff, Cathy McMorris Rodgers
5th Generation Farmer
Connell

Jason Payne
Post Production Supervisor
Spokane

Brad Peck
Franklin County Commissioner

Jessica Peterson
Chair, Cascadia Activities Board
Bothell

Larry Pflughoeft
Commercial Real Estate Broker
Seattle

Ron F. Plummer
President, Empire Cold Storage & Frosty Ice
Spokane

Hon. Sam S. Reed
Former Washington State Secretary of State

Karen Reichardt
Retired Registered Nurse
Spokane

M. Scott Reilly
President, Walls Training, Inc.
Medina

Doug Richards
Fire Department Battalion Chief
Port Orchard

Sandra Richardson
State Committeewoman, Washington State Republican
Party
Walla Walla County

Florence M. Rigney, RN
Retired
Lakewood

Harold Shidell
Fruit Grower
Yakima

Fredi Simpson
National Committeewoman
Washington State Republican Party
Wenatchee

Alice J. Sterk
Dairy Farmer
Lynden

Nancy B. Thompson, RN
Retired
Port Orchard

Felix Vargas
Retired United States Diplomat
Former Political/Economic Counselor
Department of State Advisor to Washington State
Pasco

Marion Louise Penma Vigus
Nurse Practitioner, Reliant Pharmacy
Spokane

Peggy Voorhees, RN
Retired
Selah

Bonnie R. Zurfluh, RN
Retired
Tacoma

Robert L. Zylstra
Retired Hospital CEO
Oak Harbor

Casey Rochefort
Pharmacy Assistant
Tacoma

Mary Rusk
Registered Dietitian
Kirkland

Bill Savitz
Director of Business Development
Spokane

Eugene Schilling
Research Director, General Mills Inc.
Port Townsend

Joe Schmick
Washington State Representative, 9th LD
Colfax

Mark G. Schoesler
Farmer
Washington State Senator, 9th District
Ritzville

John Serben
Former Washington State Representative, 6th LD
Spokane

Norma Sharon
Retired Teacher
Longview

Darren Shattler
Coffee Shop Owner
Cosmopolis

Tim Sheldon
Washington State Senator, 35th LD

Donna Shepherd, RN
Spokane Valley

Nora Sheridan
Licensed Pharmacy Technician
Okanogan

Michael Shoemaker
Health Physicist
Bremerton

Laura Skaer
Executive Director, Northwest Mining Association
Spokane

Brian Slagle
Former Naval Officer
Former University Teacher
Bothell

Kevin Slater
President, Slater Painting Co. Inc.
Spokane

Vern Smith
U.S. Army, Retired
Sequim

Eileen Sobjack
Executive Member at Large
National Federation of Republican Women
Custer

Mark Stedman
Lincoln County Commissioner

Carl Stevens
Pharmacist
Republic

Dan Stewart
Business Owner
Cashmere

Wayne Stewart
Former School Board Member
East Valley School District
Spokane Valley

Cheryl Sutton
Small Business Owner
East Wenatchee

Dan Sutton
Small Business Owner
East Wenatchee

Susan Thiss
Caterer and Wholesale Food Producer
Richland

Wendy Thomas
Customer Service Representative, Northwest Farm
Credit Services
Moses Lake

John Van Gemert
Dentist
Spokane

Ron Vanlandingham
Executive Contractor
Othello

Judy Warnick
Washington State Representative, 13th LD
Moses Lake

Kyle Weir
Financial Advisor
Spokane

Chud Wendle
Developer and Realtor
Pullman

Joel White
Executive Officer, Spokane Home Builders Association

Debra Whitney
Small Business Owner
NFIB, SBA, Tri City Chamber of Commerce
Kennewick

Susan Wicks
Teacher
Moses Lake

Jim Wilbanks
President, C & H Hardware Co. Inc.
Yakima

Gary Wiley
Airline Captain
Sequim

Rich Williams
Sales Engineer
Spokane

Susan Wilmoth
State Committeewoman, Washington State Republican Party
Spokane County

Kay Wright McGlocklin
Preferred Labor Sign Association
Spokane

M. Gloria Yates
Registered Nurse
Aberdeen

David Young
Home Builder
Renton

Steve Young
Mayor of Kennewick
Vice President, Mission Support Alliance

Mark Zorica
Newport City Councilman

Carvel Zwingle
U.S. Navy, Retired
Mercer Island


Ralph E. Miller
Owner, Dental Laboratory
Steilacoom

Michael Monroe
Owner/Operator, M. Monroe Studio & Maverick Wildlife Services
Camas

Justin Noel
Vice President, Noel Corp.
Yakima

Patricia L. Pearson
Retired Hospital Administrator
Woodinville

Agnes Marie Ross
Dietitian
Spokane

Mary Rusk
Registered Dietitian
Kirkland

Janice M. Sarsfield, RN
Retired
White Swan

Kirstyn Soderberg
Licensed Veterinary Technician
Puyallup

Laura J. Stevens, RN
Retired
Spokane

Jon Swanson
Owner, Valley Vending
Sumner

Claudia A. Tarlyn, RN
Retired
Bellevue

Maggie Tiley, RN
Wenatchee

Mike Trammell
General Manager, Noel Corp.
Yakima

James E. Van Wie
President, Tacoma Tofu, Inc.
Lakewood

Michael Ward
Pilot, Alaska Airlines
Snohomish

Sandra Weddell, RN
Yakima

Richard Daniel Whipps
Veterinarian
Spokane






EmailFacebookTwitterGoogle+LinkedIn